Performers

Small Ensembles & Soloists

The Odin String Quartet: Alex Toskov & Tanya Charles Iveniuk violins, Veronica Lee, Viola & Samuel Bisson, Cello. The Quartet has Performed the Music of Ronald Royer on numerous concerts.

Performers

  • The following is an incomplete list of ensembles and performers.  The composer is interested in hearing of performances of his music and appreciates the efforts of all performers.  Please email Ronald Royer (info@ronaldroyer.com) and he will add your performance to the list.
  • Many of the following ensembles and performers have performed the music of Ronald Royer more than once.

Chamber Music Ensembles

Aradia Ensemble, Kevin Mallon, director

Chamber Music Society of Mississauga

Gryphon Trio

Kirby String Quartet

Madawaska String Quartet

Odin String Quartet

Penderecki String Quartet

Regina Symphony Orchestra Chamber Players

Scaramella Ensemble

St. Lawrence String Quartet

Talisker Players

University of Toronto Schools: Alumni Musicians and Friends

 

Performers (Canadian unless noted)

Bassoon ~ Michael Sweeney

Cello   ~ Coenraad Bloemendal, Yves Dharamraj (France-USA), Simon Fryer, Carina Reeves, Shauna Rolston, Ronald Royer, Ryan Selberg (principal, Utah Symphony), Jacob Shaw (England-Denmark), Jeffrey Solow (Temple University, Amadeus Trio), Andras Weber

Clarinet  ~ I-Fei Chen (State University of NY, Fredonia), Simon Cole, Tibi Cziger (Israel), Stephen Pierre, Kaye Royer, Jerome Summers

English Horn ~ Cary Ebli

Flute ~ Don Bond, Louise Di Tullio (Los Angeles), Patrick Gallois (soloist and conductor, France), Miguel Angel Villanueva Rangel (National University, Mexico), Nora Shulman

Horn ~ Marc Guy (State University of NY, Fredonia), Iris Krizmanic, Gabriel Radford           

Oboe ~ Sarah Jeffrey, Sarah Hamilton (State University of NY, Fredonia), Gillian Howard

Organ  ~  Michael Bloss, Jurate Landsberjyte (Lithuania), Jan Overduin

Percussion ~ Jean Norman Iadeluca (timpani), Ernest Porthouse (Drum Set)

Piano  ~  Ellen Annor-Adjei, Elise Auerbach (Temple University), Jean Barr (Eastman School of Music), Michael Berkovsky, Talisa Blackman, Bernadene Blaha (University of Southern California), Aaron Dou, Rachael Kerr, Virginia DiTullio Royer (DiTullio Trio) Vanessa Lee, Janice Lin, Ricklen Nobis (Weber State University, Ogden, Utah),  Eduard Spacil (Czech Republic), Robert Thies (Los Angeles), Frank Weinstock (University of  Cincinnati), Lydia Wong

Trumpet  ~  Pamela Smitter Baker (Michigan), Brunette Dillon (Los Angeles), Erik Schultz, Paul Stevenson, Barton Woomert, Steven Woomert

Viola ~ Julian Knight, Jan Reznicek (Janacek Quartet, Czech Republic), Máté Szűcs (soloist and former Principal Violist of Berlin Philharmonic)

Violin  ~ Conrad Chow, Ruth Fazal, Mark Fewer, Joyce Lai, Catherine Manoukian, Aaron Schwebel, Audrone Sharp

Voice ~ Colin Ainsworth, Emilia Boteva, Patricia O’Callaghan, Alexander Dobson

 

Concert Tours

~Ontario Festival Orchestra, Jerome Summers, conductor (Exuberance for Orchestra)

  China, December, 2011- January 2012 (included live TV broadcast of New Year’s Eve Concert)

~TDSB Youth Orchestra, Dr. Phil McConnell, conductor (Mirage for chamber orchestra)

  Austria and Czech Republic, March 2009

~Audrone Sharp, violin, Jurate Landsberjyte (Lithuania), organ (Toccata and Sarabande from Partita)

  Lithuania, May 2007

~Carousel Players production of George and Martha (Sculptural Music No.4 for solo clarinet)

  Ontario, Manitoba and British Columbia, December 2004 through March 2007 (over 100 performances)

~Niagara Youth Orchestra, Michael Newnham, conductor (Celebration Overture)

  Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island, summer 2005

~ Miguel Angel Villanueva Rangel (Mexico), flute, Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano (Fantaisie Impromptu)

  Canada, May 2004 and Mexico, August 2004

~Erik Schultz, trumpet, Jan Overduin, organ (Adoration of the Shepherds, a Meditation) –

 Germany, December 1998

 

Presenter Performances – Canada

Concerts@100 Chamber Music Series

Indian River Festival in Prince Edward Island

International Children’s Festival of Mississauga

Les Amis Concerts

Lindsay Concert Foundation

Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People

Mooredale Matinee Concerts

Royal Conservatory of Music Glenn Gould Professional School in connection with the

Canadian Music Centre

Scaramella

Scarborough Philharmonic Orchestra

Soundstreams Canada

Talisker Players Chamber Music Series

University of Toronto: Faculty Artist Series, New Music Festival, Noon Series, Hart House Sunday Concerts

 

Europe

Casalmaggiore International Festival (Italy)

International Workshops (Graz, Austria)

 

USA

Alpine Art Centre (Utah)

Boyer College of Music and Dance, Temple University (Philadelphia)

Fredonia School of Music, State University of New York at Fredonia

Fredonia Summer Music Festival

National Flute Association Convention in Anaheim, California, 2010

Snow Center for the Performing Arts, BYU-Idaho

The 71st Annual Midwest Clinic International Band & Orchestra Conference (2017)

University of Southern California, School of Music

Photo 1

Photo 1

Photo 1

Photo 1