Performers

Large Ensembles

Jerome Summers conducting the Ontario Festival Symphony Orchestra in Yancheng, China, for a 2011 New Year's Eve Concert and TV Broadcast. Exuberance was performed to a Full House and was viewed by millions on tV.

Performers

  • The following is an incomplete list of ensembles and performers.  The composer is interested in hearing of performances of his music and appreciates the efforts of all performers.  Please email Ronald Royer (info@ronaldroyer.com) and he will add your performance to the list.
  • Many of the following ensembles and performers have performed the music of Ronald Royer more than once.

Orchestras

Czech Republic

The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra, Tomas Koutnik, Conductor

Finland

Joensuu City Orchestra, Patrick Gallois, Conductor

Jyvaskyla Sinfonia, Patrick Gallois, Conductor

Germany

Members of the Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Ruben Gazarian, conductor

Greece

Athens La Camerata, Patrick Gallois, Conductor

U.S.A.

CLW Chamber Orchestra (Los Angeles), Joel Lish, Conductor

International Symphony of Sarnia/Port Huron, Jerome Summers, Conductor

iPalpiti Orchestral Ensemble of International Laureates (Los Angeles), Eduard Schmieder, Conductor

Susquehanna Symphony (Harford County, Maryland), Sheldon Blair and Ronald Royer, Conductors

Tifereth Israel Community Orchestra (San Diego), Jerome Summers, Conductor

Youth Orchestras

University of Chicago Orchestra, Antoinette Roberts, Conductor

Atholton High School String Orchestra (Columbia, Maryland), James Woomert, Conductor

Glendale Youth Orchestra (Los Angeles), Christopher Fazzi, Conductor

Suburban Youth Orchestra (Chicago), Antoinette Roberts, Conductor

Canada

Amici Strings, Joaquin Valdepenas, Conductor

Brampton Symphony Orchestra, Bradley Thachuk, Conductor

Brantford Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer, Philip Sarabura and Stanley Saunders, Conductors

Canadian Sinfonietta, Ronald Royer and Tak-Ng Lai, Conductors

Chinese Artists Society of Toronto (CAST) Philomusica Orchestra, Ronald Royer, Conductor

Cathedral Bluffs, Peter van Gijn, Conductor

Chamber Orchestra “Lyra”, Saulius Sondeckis, Conductor (Music Director of the Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra)

Composers Orchestra, Gary Kulesha, Conductor

Durham Chamber Orchestra, Carlos Bastidas, Conductor

Etobicoke Philharmonic Orchestra, Rafael Luz and Tak-Ng Lai, Conductor

Georgian Bay Symphony, John Barnum, Conductor

Guelph Symphony Orchestra, Matthew Hayes and Judith Yan, Conductors

Hamilton Philharmonic Orchestra, Gemma New, Conductor

Hart House Orchestra, Errol Gay, Conductor

Huronia Symphony, John Barnum, Conductor

International Symphony of Sarnia/Port Huron, Douglas A. Bianchi and Jerome Summers, Conductor

Kamloops Symphony, Michael Newnham, Conductor 

Kitchener-Waterloo Chamber Orchestra, Matthew Jones, Conductor

Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony, Brian Jackson, Conductor

Masterworks of Oakville Chorus and Orchestra, Charles Demuynck, conductor

Mississauga Philharmonic, John Barnum and Ronald Royer, Conductors

Mississauga Symphony, John Barnum, Paul Pulford and Ronald Royer, Conductors

Niagara Symphony, Brian Jackson, Ronald Royer, Daniel Swift, Bradley Thachuk, Conductors

North York Concert Orchestra, Rafael Luz, Conductor

Northumberland Symphony Orchestra, Matthew Jaskiewicz, Conductor

Oakville Chamber Orchestra, Ronald Royer, Conductor

Oakville Symphony, Roberto De Clara, Conductor

Okanagan Symphony, Douglas Sanford, Conductor

Ontario Festival Orchestra, Jerome Summers, Conductor

Orchestra da Camera Toronto 

Orchestra London, Brian Jackson and Stephane Laforest, Conductors

Orchestra Toronto, Michael Newnham and Douglas Sanford, Conductor

Peterborough Symphony, Michael Newnham, Conductor

Prince George Symphony, Michael Brousseau, Conductor 

Resonance Chamber Orchestra

Scarborough Philharmonic, John Barnum, Michael Newnham, Ronald Royer and Jerome Summers, Conductors

Sinfonia Mississauga, John Barnum and Ronald Royer, Conductors

Sinfonia Toronto, Nurhan Arman, Johannes Rieger, Ronald Royer, Rista Savic, Conductors

Sneak Peek Orchestra, Victor Cheng, Conductor

Stratford Symphony Orchestra, Ronald Royer and Jerome Summers, Conductors

Symphony Hamilton, James R. McKay, Conductor

Symphony New Brunswick, Michael Newnham, Conductor

Talisker Players, Geoffrey Butler, Conductor

Thirteen Strings of Ottawa, Simon Streatfield, Conductor

Thunder Bay Symphony, Brian Jackson and Arthur Post, Conductors

Toronto Sinfonietta, Matthew Jaskiewicz and Ronald Royer, Conductors

University of Western Ontario Chamber Orchestra, James R. McKay, Conductor

Victoria Symphony, Brian Jackson, Conductor

York Symphony Orchestra, Ronald Royer, Conductor

Youth Orchestras

Hamilton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra, Glenn Mallory, Conductor

Kawartha Youth Orchestra, Michael Newnham, Conductor

Niagara Youth Orchestra, Michael Newnham, Conductor

Oakwood C.I. Orchestra, Roy Greaves and Ronald Royer Conductors

Sistema Toronto Orchestra, David Visentin, Conductor

Toronto District School Board (TDSB) Youth Orchestra, Dr. Phil McConnell, Conductor

University of Toronto Schools String Orchestra, Ronald Royer, Conductor

Choirs (Canadian unless noted)

Acquired Taste Choir, Mitchell Pady, conductor

Bell’Arte Singers, Lee Willingham

Camerata Northern, Renata Todros, conductor

Children’s Choir Radość-Joy, Mississauga, Matthew Jaskiewicz, conductor

Children’s Choir Stokrotki, Toronto, Matthew Jaskiewicz, conductor

Children’s Choir Uśmiech -Smile, Hamilton, Matthew Jaskiewicz, conductor

Combined Choirs of the Toronto Board of Education (600 students), Ronald Royer, conductor

High Park Choirs of Toronto, Ann Cooper Gay

International Symphony Singers (Sarnia and Port Huron, USA), Dr. David Troiano, conductor 

Louisbourg Choir (New Brunswick), Monique Richard

Masterworks of Oakville Chorus and Orchestra, Charles Demuynck, conductor

Northumberland Orchestra Society’s Philharmonic Choir, Coburg, Matthew Jaskiewicz, conductor  

Oakam House Choir of Ryerson Polytechnic University, Matthew Jaskiewicz, conductor 

Oakville Choir for Children and Youth, Dr. Sarah Morrison, conductor 

Peel Choral Society, Amy Gilbert

Renaissance Choir, Etobicoke, Matthew Jaskiewicz

Symfonia Choir, Hamilton, Matthew Jaskiewicz, conductor 

Resound Choir, Michael Morgan, conductor

The Elmer Iseler Singers, Lydia Adams, conductor

Toronto Choral Society, Geoffrey Butler, conductor

Valley Chamber Chorale (Phoenix, Arizona), Christopher Samuel

York Region Children’s Chorus, Teri Fowler  

Wind and Brass Ensembles

Brassroots (London, Ontario), Bram Gregson, Conductor

Etobicoke Community Concert Band, John Edward Little, Conductor

Festival Wind Orchestra, Keith Reid, Conductor

Oakwood C.I. Wind Ensemble, Ronald Royer, conductor

Toronto Wind Orchestra, Tony Gomes, Conductor

Toronto Youth Wind Orchestra, Colin R. Clark, Conductor

University of Western Ontario Wind Ensemble, Erik Schultz, Conductor

Photo 1

Photo 1

Photo 1

Photo 1