Past Performances

Note: The following is an incomplete list.  The composer is interested in hearing of performances of his music and appreciates the efforts of all performers from top professionals to students.  Please email Ronald Royer and he will add your performance to the list.

Orchestras

Czech Republic
The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra, Tomas Koutnik, Conductor
Finland
Joensuu City Orchestra, Patrick Gallois, Conductor
Jyvaskyla Sinfonia, Patrick Gallois, Conductor
Germany
Members of the Wurttemberg Chamber Orchestra, Ruben Gazarian, conductor
Greece
Athens La Camerata, Patrick Gallois, Conductor
U.S.A.
CLW Chamber Orchestra (Los Angeles), Joel Lish, Conductor
International Symphony of Sarnia/Port Huron, Jerome Summers, Conductor
iPalpiti Orchestra, Eduard Schmieder, Conductor
University of Chicago Orchestra, Antoinette Roberts, Conductor
Glendale Youth Orchestra (Los Angeles), Christopher Fazzi, Conductor
Suburban Youth Orchestra (Chicago), Antoinette Roberts, Conductor Tifereth Israel Community Orchestra (San Diego), Jerome Summers, Conductor
Canada
Amici Strings, Joaquin Valdepenas, Conductor
Brampton Symphony Orchestra, Bradley Thachuk, Conductor
Brantford Symphony Orchestra, Uri Mayer and Stanley Saunders, Conductors
Canadian Sinfonietta, Tak-Ng Lai, Conductor
Cathedral Bluffs, Peter van Gijn, Conductor
Chamber Orchestra “Lyra”, Saulius Sondeckis, Conductor (Music Director of the Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra)
Composers Orchestra, Gary Kulesha, Conductor
Etobicoke Philharmonic Orchestra, Tak-Ng Lai, Conductor
Georgian Bay Symphony, John Barnum, Conductor
Guelph Symphony Orchestra, Matthew Hayes, Conductor
Hart House Orchestra, Errol Gay, Conductor
Huronia Symphony, John Barnum, Conductor
International Symphony of Sarnia/Port Huron, Jerome Summers, Conductor
Kitchener-Waterloo Symphony, Brian Jackson, Conductor
Mississauga Philharmonic, John Barnum and Ronald Royer, Conductors
Mississauga Symphony, John Barnum, Paul Pulford and Ronald Royer, Conductors
Niagara Symphony, Daniel Swift, Conductor
Northumberland Symphony Orchestra, Matthew Jaskiewicz, Conductor
Okanagan Symphony, Douglas Sanford, Conductor
Orchestra da Camera Toronto
Orchestra London, Stephane Laforest, Conductor
Orchestra Toronto, Douglas Sanford, Conductor
Peterborough Symphony, Michael Newnham, Conductor
Prince George Symphony, Michael Brousseau, Conductor
Resonance Chamber Orchestra
Scarborough Philharmonic, John Barnum, Michael Newnham, Ronald Royer and Jerome Summers, Conductors
Sinfonia Mississauga, John Barnum and Ronald Royer, Conductors
Sinfonia Toronto, Nurhan Arman, Ronald Royer, Rista Savic, Conductors
Sneak Peek Orchestra, Victor Cheng, Conductor
Stratford Civic Orchestra, Jerome Summers, Conductor
Symphony Hamilton, James R. McKay, Conductor
Thirteen Strings of Ottawa, Simon Streatfield, Conductor
Toronto Sinfonietta, Matthew Jaskiewicz and Ronald Royer, Conductors
University of Western Ontario Chamber Orchestra, James R. McKay, Conductor
York Symphony Orchestra, Ronald Royer, Conductor
Youth Orchestras
Hamilton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra, Glenn Mallory, Conductor
Kawartha Youth Orchestra, Michael Newnham, Conductor
Niagara Youth Orchestra, Michael Newnham, Conductor
Oakwood C.I. Orchestra, Roy Greaves and Ronald Royer Conductors
Toronto District School Board (TDSB) Youth Orchestra, Dr. Phil McConnell, Conductor
University of Toronto Schools String Orchestra, Ronald Royer, Conductor
Wind Ensembles
Etobicoke Community Concert Band, John Edward Little, Conductor
Oakwood C.I. Wind Ensemble, Ronald Royer, conductor
Toronto Wind Orchestra, Tony Gomes, Conductor
Toronto Youth Wind Orchestra, Colin R. Clark, Conductor
University of Western Ontario Wind Ensemble, Erik Schultz, Conductor

Chamber Music Groups

Chamber Music Society of Mississauga
Kirby String Quartet
Gryphon Trio
Penderecki String Quartet
St. Lawrence String Quartet
Talisker Players

Concert Tours

~TDSB Youth Orchestra, Dr. Phil McConnell, conductor (Mirage for chamber orchestra)
  Austria and Czech Republic, March 2009
~Audrone Sharp, violin, Jurate Landsberjyte (Lithuania), organ (Toccata and Sarabande from Partita)
  Lithuania, May 2007
~Carousel Players production of George and Martha (Sculptural Music No.4 for solo clarinet)
  Ontario, Manitoba and British Columbia, December 2004 through March 2007 (over 100 performances)
~Niagara Youth Orchestra, Michael Newnham, conductor (Celebration Overture)
  Nova Scotia and Prince Edward Island, summer 2005
~Miguel Angel Villanueva Rangel (Mexico), flute, Vanessa May-lok Lee, piano (Fantaisie Impromptu)
  Canada, May 2004 and Mexico, August 2004
~Erik Schultz, trumpet, Jan Overduin, organ (Adoration of the Shepherds, a Meditation) –
  Germany, December 1998

Presenter Performances – Canada

Indian River Festival in Prince Edward Island
International Children’s Festival of Mississauga
Les Amis Concerts
Lindsay Concert Foundation
Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People
Mooredale Matinee Concerts
Royal Conservatory of Music Glenn Gould Professional School in connection with the
          Canadian Music Centre
Soundstreams Canada
Talisker Players Chamber Music Series
University of Toronto: Faculty Artist Series, New Music Festival, Noon Series

Europe
Casalmaggiore International Festival (Italy)
International Workshops (Graz, Austria)

USA
Alpine Art Centre (Utah)
Boyer College of Music and Dance, Temple University (Philadelphia)
Festival of International Laureates (Los Angeles)
National Flute Association Convention in Anaheim, California, 2010
Snow Center for the Performing Arts, BYU-Idaho
University of Southern California, School of Music

Performers (Canadian unless noted)

Cello   ~   Coenraad Bloemendal, Simon Fryer, Carina Reeves, Shauna Rolston
                 Ryan Selberg (principal, Utah Symphony), Jeffrey Solow (Temple University, Amadeus Trio)

Clarinet  ~  Simon Cole, Stephen Pierre, Kaye Royer, Jerome Summers

Flute   ~   Don Bond, Louise  Di Tullio (principal, Pacific Symphony, California), Patrick Gallois (French  soloist and conductor), Miguel Angel Villanueva Rangel (National University of Mexico), Nora Shulman
            
Organ   ~   Jurate Landsberjyte (Lithuania), Jan Overduin

Piano   ~   Ellen Annor-Adjei, Elise Auerbach (Temple University), Jean Barr (Eastman School of Music), Bernadene Blaha (University of Southern California), Virginia DiTullio Royer (DiTullio Trio) Vanessa Lee, Janice Lin, Ricklen Nobis (Weber State University, Ogden, Utah),  Frank Weinstock (University of  Cincinnati), Lydia Wong

Trumpet   ~   Erik Schultz

Voice ~ Colin Ainsworth, Emilia Boteva, Patricia O’Callaghan, Alexander Dobson

Violin   ~ Conrad Chow, Mark Fewer, Audrone Sharp, Catherine Manoukian
           
Choirs (Canadian unless noted)
Bell’Arte Singers, Lee Willingham
Camerata Northern, Renata Todros, conductor
Combined Choirs of the Toronto Board of Education (600 students), Ronald Royer, conductor
High Park Choirs of Toronto, Ann Cooper Gay
Northumberland Orchestra Society’s Philharmonic Choir, Coburg, Matthew Jaskiewicz, conductor 
Oakam House Choir of Ryerson Polytechnic University, Matthew Jaskiewicz, conductor  
Peel Choral Society, Amy Gilbert
Renaissance Choir, Etobicoke, Matthew Jaskiewicz
Symfonia Choir, Hamilton, Matthew Jaskiewicz, conductor
Valley Chamber Chorale (Phoenix, Arizona), Christopher Samuel
York Region Children's Chorus, Teri Fowler